Baku hosts opening ceremony of “ADEX” and “Securex Caspian” exhibitions VIDEO
Baku, September 6, AZERTAC
The opening ceremony of the 4th Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition “ADEX” and the 13th International Exhibition for Internal Security, Safety and Rescue Equipment “Securex Caspian” gets underway at Baku Expo Center.
The 4th Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition “ADEX” is being held on the initiative and with the organizational support of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan and support of the Ministry of Defense. The event's organization has been entrusted to Caspian Event Organisers.
The event is attended by state and government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps in Azerbaijan, international organizations, delegations of foreign countries and representatives of other institutions.
During the opening ceremony, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Industry Madat Guliyev read out the congratulatory message of President Ilham Aliyev to the event participants.
The ADEX exhibition of modern weaponry and equipment will demonstrate the strength and power of the military-industrial complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan and global companies.
The special significance of the exhibition is given by the fact that it is held for the first time after the glorious victory of Azerbaijan in the second Karabakh war. The exhibition will also demonstrate the strength and power of the country's military-industrial complex and modern weapons, which played an exceptional role in the victory of the Azerbaijani army.
ADEX brings together over 208 companies from various countries, occupying three pavilions and outdoor space at Baku Expo Center. The exhibitors will represent the leading defense industry companies from Bulgaria, China, France, Netherlands, Italy and other countries. This year, companies from Jordan are the first-time exhibitors. Belarus, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Türkiye and other countries will be presented by their national stands.
The general sponsor of the exhibition is “Jadara Equipment & Defense Systems”, the golden sponsor is “Turkish Aerospace”, and the bronze sponsor is “ASFAT”.
The ADEX exhibition held for the first time since Azerbaijan's glorious victory in the second Karabakh war is essential to demonstrate the power of the national military-industrial complex and modern weapons which played an exceptional role in the victory achieved by the country`s army.
It should be mentioned that the stands of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan will occupy the first and third halls of Baku Expo Center, where the latest samples of domestically produced weapons and military equipment will be displayed. Participants of the event will be offered the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the innovations in the country's defense complex and the existing and growing capabilities of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
ADEX will ensure a large-scale demonstration of the most advanced weaponry to promote technical re-equipment of the Armed Forces, create conditions for constructive communication, exchange experience, and establish effective relations between national and foreign specialists in the military-technical field.
The exhibition will represent the following sectors: aircraft and aviation systems; ships, vessels and naval systems; armed combat vehicles; radio-electronic systems, C4ISR; optoelectronic equipment and systems; unmanned vehicles; military uniform clothing and equipment; weapons and ammunition; simulators and training systems; chemical, biological and radiation (CBR) protection as well as military organizations; export promotion companies and others.
An extensive business program has been prepared for ADEX and Securex Caspian exhibitions. The three-day exhibitions will include the 4th Azerbaijan International Defense and Security Conference (sessions on topical issues: unmanned systems, cybersecurity, innovations in the field of military medicine etc.), performances by military orchestra, VR Games on military topics will be part of the exhibitions.
Moreover, participants of the exhibition will hold bilateral meetings with representatives of international delegations and relevant agencies of Azerbaijan, thus making ADEX an excellent platform for the demonstration of the most cutting-edge weaponry and inking of new contracts in the international military-technical cooperation sphere. Please visit the official website ( to view the ADEX program.