Azerbaijan, Latvia discuss military cooperation
In accordance with the bilateral cooperation plan for 2022, a meeting between representatives of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and specialists of the Engineering Training Center of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Latvia was held at the International Military Cooperation Department, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the meeting, the Latvian specialists were provided with detailed information about the mine clearance work done in the liberated territories after the victory gained in the Patriotic War under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
In the end, a detailed exchange of views on the neutralization of mines and improvised explosive devices, as well as on other topics was held.