Caspian Energy Club announces results of elections
A general meeting of the Сaspian Energy Club members took place on March 30 where the participants discussed the results of the elections held from March 16 till 18, 2022. The election results determined the Chairman of the Board, members of the Board, chairmen and members of committees and working groups of the Caspian Energy Club, said Chairman and CEO of the Caspian Energy Club Telman Aliyev.
“These were very interesting and positive elections, each candidate deserved victory. The involvement of the Club members in this process is growing every year. This year’s elections had more than 40 candidates for different positions and about 500 voters. I would like to express special gratitude to the previous Board of the Caspian Energy Club, Savas Uzan, Avni Demirci, Farid Mammadov, Rashad Abbasov, Zarifa Hamzayeva, Nariman Mammadov, who took on this heavy burden during the pandemic, and for two years were actively engaged in the business-to-government dialogue and managed the international business networking platform. Despite the difficult period of the pandemic, the board members provided irreplaceable support, stimulated big changes, and also helped to attract new members to the Caspian Energy Club. Thanks to the well-coordinated work of the Club's board and heads of the committees, we have created a new, unique format for networking - CEO Breakfast, CEO Tea, CEO Cocktail - which have become the business card of the Caspian Energy Club. I would also like to thank the executive committee and the team of the Caspian Energy Club, who has tirelessly participated in the organization of about 280 online and offline events from March 30, 2020 up to the present day,” Telman Aliyev said.