IPU President: Azerbaijan is one of active members of Inter-Parliamentary Union
Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met with President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Duarte Pacheco.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova noted that 2023 was declared as the Year of Heydar Aliyev in the country according to the order signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev with a number of state-level events held in Azerbaijan including anniversary ones organized by Milli Majlis.
The speaker noted that the visionary policy and strong will helped Heydar Aliyev to successfully fulfill his mission and rescue Azerbaijan during the times of uncertainty.
IPU President Duarte Pacheco expressed his gratitude for invitation and satisfaction with participation in the special session organized by Milli Majlis to mark 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Describing Azerbaijan as one of the active members of Inter-Parliamentary Union, he hailed the country’s significant role as a IPU member.
Touching upon the importance of expansion of modern parliamentary diplomacy, Duarte Pacheco expressed IPU’s readiness to cooperate with NAM Parliamentary Network.
The discussions also revolved around a number of issues of cooperation between IPU and NAM Parliamentary Network.