International Bank of Azerbaijan participates in Sibos 2016
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
The annual banking and financial conference and exhibition Sibos organized by the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) started in Geneva. This year the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) for the first time joined this leading global event for the international financial community.
The first Sibos was held in 1978. This annual banking and financial event organized in various cities around the world attracts top-level decision makers and key topic experts from financial institutions, market infrastructures, multinational corporations and technology partners.
Sibos brings the financial community together to work collaboratively to shape market practice, define standards, debate issues of mutual interest and connect to new opportunities. Representatives of the IBA, one of the leading financial institutions of the region, plan to hold meetings with representatives of different top-level banks during the event. Sibos 2017 will be held in Toronto, Canada.