International Bank of Azerbaijan partners with Backbase
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) signed a contract with Backbase, the omni-channel digital banking specialist. The contract signed during the annual banking and financial conference and exhibition Sibos 2016 supports the transformation of the digital platform of the Bank. The contract was signed by Ulvi Mansurov, Deputy Chairman of the Board and Chief Financial Officer of the IBA and Jouk Pleiter, CEO of Backbase.
Backbase is an award-winning Omni-Channel Digital Banking platform that helps banks to create, manage and optimise superior digital customer experiences across any device. Backbase is used by such banks as ABN Amro, Barclays, Deutsche Bank, ING bank, Sberbank, National Bank of Abu Dhabi and other. The IBA has partnered with Backbase to implement its digital banking solutions.
In frames of its new strategy the IBA plans to enhance digital banking services and modify communication channels with clients. Backbase will also deliver its solutions to the IBA’s subsidiary “IBA-Moscow”.