Participants of 36th meeting of ISESCO Executive Council attend exhibition of young Azerbaijani artist
Baku, November 26, AZERTAC
An exhibition titled Echo of Centuries of young Azerbaijani artist Maryam Alakbarli opened at the National Museum of Arts in Baku. Participants of the 36th meeting of the ISESCO Executive Council viewed the exhibition.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Elchin Efendiyev said that as part of the 36th meeting of the ISESCO Executive Council in Baku guests can familiarize themselves with culture, history and development of Azerbaijan. Efendiyev said the exhibition showcases 50 paintings by young artist Maryam Alakbarli inspired by national values. According to Efendiyev, Maryam Alakbarli`s artworks reflect the beautiful nature of Azerbaijan, ancient petroglyphs of Gobustan, mugham art, historical monuments of the Old City. Stressing that the world demonstrates the double standards against Muslim countries, Elchin Efendiyev said that Muslim countries have always called for peace, happiness, humanity and tolerance. The Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the young talented artist on the opening of the exhibition and wished her success.
Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said Azerbaijan has rich history and culture, and praised the organization of various international events in Baku. The ISESCO Director General highly valued the 36th meeting of the Executive Council of ISESCO, calling it “a step forward in the development of cooperation” He also stressed that ISESCO has always supported talented people.
The exhibition features Maryam’s artworks on a white Sheki silk and canvas. Inspired by Gobustan rocks, the works combine seven colors of rainbow and magical pictures of ancient beliefs, rituals and dances.