Museum of Modern Art to host exhibition of 3 famous artists
From July 14 to August 13, the Museum of Modern Art will launch an exhibition with concise title “ЖИВОПИСЬ” (PAINTING) of three very different but kindred spirit to each other artists - Aida Mahmudova, Farid Rasulov and Niyaz Najafov.
Each of the project participants are differed by recognizable style, the unique image structure and visual language which, obviously, are universal one, although, it is based on the traditions of Absheron school painting.
By difference of emotional authors experience, basically, the exhibition represents an actual point of view to the modern painting. It, for a new, reveals its expressive opportunity. Such attempt of mainstreaming, particularly, has interest in the increased role of multimedia techniques background. There is an interest in vigorous implementation into the museum spaces as well.
The complicated, multilayered artworks of Aida Mahmudova are differed by emotional depth, its tendency to the introspection with incredible exterior attraction. The artist turns introspection process into the creative act. In this process you will manage own pressure point and get through forgotten but yet remained in the subconscious situations.
The painting of Farid Rasulov tends to the hyper- realism, at the same time it triggers instant associations with the works of Dutch painters which are full of pleasure.
The expressive and ambitious painting of Niyaz Najafov keeps balance delicately on edge of irony and sarcasm with the elements of dark sense of humour by reflecting real author’s philosophy. All the characters are manifested distinctly and clearly, all feelings are sharpened. It is caused tremor by something horrible and something great is touching.
Not only searching for new meanings and the reflection to exciting topics of the artists merge all these works but the sincere admiration of the subject and the striving to convey this attitude to a viewer.
Aida Mahmudova was born in Baku in 1982. She is a talented artist whose works are differed by simplicity and precision of lines. Created by her imagination power the magical worlds make us feel cosy.
In her creative activity the artist investigates the memory theme, subconscious by analyzing transformation which they are exposed by with the passing of time.
The artworks of Aida Mahmudova are exhibited both in Azerbaijan and abroad. Mahmudova has exhibited widely, and is showing seascapes at the 56th Venice Biennale as part of the VITA VITALE group exhibition curated by Artwise. Her sculptural installations and paintings have been shown at exhibitions internationally, including Here Today at the Old Sorting Office in London; Love Me, Love Me Not at the 55th Venice Biennale; Fly To Baku, London, Paris, Berlin, Moscow, Rome; and Merging Bridges at the Museum of Modern Art, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Her works are held in private collections globally and her sculpture Recycled is on public display on Baku Boulevard.
The personal exhibition of Aida Mahmudova was held in New York gallery Leila Heller(2015) and in Barbarian Art Gallery in Zurich (2013).
Mahmudova is the Founder and Creative Director of YARAT, which was founded with a group of artists in 2011. YARAT is dedicated to nurturing an understanding of contemporary art in Azerbaijan.
Farid Rasulov was born in Shusha in 1985.He is an ophthalmologist by training, but his true calling became the art. Nowadays Farid Rasulov is a successful artist whose works are admired both by countrymen and lovers of art all over the world.
The national Azerbaijani motives, sheer folklore in the artist’s creative activity are transformed into new, cutting-edge elements, prints, ceramics or furniture.
In 2009 the artist represented Azerbaijan at the 53rd Venice Biennale. In 2013 he represented Azerbaijan at the 55th Venice Biennale.
Niyaz Najafov was born in Baku in 1968. He graduated from Baku Technical School of Physical Culture (1985). The professional sport was the fundamental element of his life. Niyaz started drawing in childhood. Since 2003 he has had a successful career in art.
In 2009 Niyaz represented Azerbaijan at the 53rd Venice Biennale. In 2012 he took part in “Fly to Baku” exhibition.
The last ten years he has had rapid professional increase in his career. The works of the artist were exhibited in Russia, the USA, Germany, Denmark and in other countries. His works are kept in private collections both in the motherland and abroad. The works of the artist magnetically draw the eye, despite the fact that the images on them are far from providential or even optimistic.