Washington, 24 June (AZERTAC). The U.S. Special Envoy for Eurasian Energy, Ambassador Richard Morningstar on 23 June has made report at the Washington-based residence of the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce.
At the event, attended by representatives of the US influential governmental and business circles, Mr. Morningstar stated that Azerbaijan is among the priorities of Obama Administration. As evidence to that, the diplomat said during his short-time duty he has met with Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev twice and had discussions with the high rank dignitaries of the country. At his words, the US Government has a new vision for the Caspian basin. The Nabucco and Italy-Greece gas main are important projects. Nabucco is of strategic importance from the standpoint of diversification of energy sources and to ensure production in Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Iraq.
In his report, Richard Morningstar also dwelled on the Shahdeniz gas deposit, the Azerbaijan-Turkey, Turkey-European Union relationship.