Turkmen ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan, Mekan Ishangulyyev, as the Ambassador ends his diplomatic activity in the country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked the Ambassador of Turkmenistan for his successful activities for the development of friendly and brotherly relations between the two countries and wished him success in his future activities. He emphasized the historical importance of increasing partnership and dialogue between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in various formats, regular high-level visits and meetings, agreements reached on the Caspian Sea, which is a Friendship Sea, and expanding cooperation.
Ambassador Mekan Ishangulyyev noted that he carried out his activities in Azerbaijan as in his homeland and expressed his satisfaction with the relations between the two peoples and countries based on historical, cultural and ethnic unity. He underlined the potential for further development of cooperation in political, economic, trade, transport and transit areas.
During the meeting, the sides discussed bilateral cooperation agenda, regional peacebuilding efforts and other issues of mutual interest.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov conveyed his best wishes to Ambassador Ishangulyyev.