Zangazur National Park named after academician Hasan Aliyev
Zangazur National Park was created on 25 November 2009 in an area of 42797,4 hectares on the base of Ordubad National Park named after Academician Hasan Aliyev and Shahbuz State Nature Reserve in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. It was named after Academician Hasan Aliyev who is considered as a founder of ecology in Azerbaijan.
Adjoining to the National Park is Ordubad State Nature Sanctuary with an area of 27870 hectares.
The objective pursued in the creation of Zangazur National Park was to protect different components of the area which has a distinctive climate, terrain and other physical geographical features as well as various animal species including endemics and species of fauna that are typical to this area. The park is also charged with the task to facilitate environmental monitoring and promote education and tourism.
Zangazur range of mountains reaching 3200 meters on average is the highest range of the Lesser Caucasus. The highest peak of the range making 3906 meters is located in the National Park.
The last third part of the Zangazur range is Soyug Dagh (Cold Mountain) which also belongs to the National Park’s area. The height of Soyug Dagh varies within a range of 2000 to 3000 meters.
Zangazur National Park is located in a mountainous area. The climate here is generally cold with dry summer. Annual precipitation is 300-800 mm. The watercourse network of the region is composed of Gilanchay, Vanadchay, Duylunchay, Aylishchay, Ganzachay, Kotamchay, Kilitchay and Ordubadchay rivers. The Araz River forms the border with Iran.
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is distinguished place in Azerbaijan for the richness of its ornitofauna. There are 217 bird species and subspecies in the region of which 15 species are listed in the Red Data Book. These are Levant sparrow hawk, great white pelican, Dalmatian pelican, white-tailed eagle, lammergeyer, short-toed eagle, great bustard, little bustards and other birds.
Sixty two mammal species and subspecies occur in Nakhchivan. Thirty two of them are found in the Zangazur National Park and Ordubad State Nature Sanctuary. These are blazilius horseshoe bat, southern horseshoe bat, porcupine, manul, bezoar goat, Caucasian muflon to mention a few.
The park is a habitat for a number carnivorous animal such as: leopard, wolf, jackal, fox, stripped hyena, badger, wild cat and other predators numbering 12 species in total.
Along with the diverse flora and fauna the Zangazur National Park is the place where there are a lot of natural and historical monuments.