From Dalia Grybauskaite, President of the Republic of Lithuania
Please accept my congratulations on your re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I send my best wishes for your success and wisdom in continuing to perform the important and responsible duties of this position as well as of the lasting prosperity and well-being of your country.
I strongly hope that Lithuania and Azerbaijan, under your presidency, will maintain their active and open dialogue at the bilateral level and in the framework of Azerbaijan’s relations with the European Union. Our shared interests and expanding bilateral relations will certainly open up more avenues for our nations to work together towards common objectives and for our citizens to develop mutually beneficial contacts in business, academic and inter-societal exchange, tourism, science and culture.
May I again congratulate you on your re-election. Please accept, Mr President, the assurances of my highest consideration.