From Kunio Mikuriya, Secretary General of the World Customs Organization
Allow me to congratulate you on your re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I wish you every success and strength in continuing to perform the important duties of this office.
The trust placed in you by the citizens of Azerbaijan will undoubtedly be a source of great inspiration to continue the work started in building up the well-being and unity of your country and its people, and maintaining the security of your nation.
It is one thing to win a first election - that is an expression of hope in future; to be re-elected is an endorsement of what one has already done.
For many years now Azerbaijan has been a proactive member of the World Customs Organization. I am confident that Azerbaijan, under your continued policy, will remain a close partner of the WCO committed to facilitating and securing international trade and working together for the success of the world.
I would also like to thank you for your consent that the 2019 WCO IT Conference and Exhibition will take place in Azerbaijan.
May I once again offer my congratulations on your victory in the presidential election.
Please accept, Mr President, my best wishes and the assurances of my highest consideration.