Baku to host International Ceramics Duet Symposium
Baku, October 16, AZERTAC
Opening of the International Ceramics Duet Symposium, the joint project of Azerbaijan Ceramics Center and the Arts Council Azerbaijan, will be held on October 20 at Azerbaijan Ceramics Center.
The project is realized in the frames of the “Regional Art and Culture Project in the South Caucasus”, which is managed by the Culture and Management Lab with financial support of the Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus (SCO).
The aim of the event is to study works of ceramic masters from different countries and foster experience exchange. The duet-symposium is important for demonstration of ancient ceramic production traditions of Azerbaijan, which in the first place is famous for its mud palettes and mud volcanoes. Sculptural ceramic works may have different forms of classic and avant-garde styles. Symposium invites professional artists and ceramic masters from CIS countries and the rest of the world. During the project they will create a collection that will be based on contemporary art works of different types and genres.
Duet symposium will bring together two participants: Mirteymur Mammadov from Azerbaijan and Valentin Rusu from Moldova.