In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
AZERTAC presents the Chronicle of the Patriotic War.
• Soltanli, Amirvarli, Mashanli, Hasanli, Alikeykhanli, Gumlag, Hajili, Goyarchinveysalli, Niyazgullar, Kechal Mammadli, Shahvalli, Haji Ismayilli, Isagli villages of Jabrayil district were liberated. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
• The Armenian armed forces, grossly violating the agreed temporary humanitarian ceasefire, subjected to heavy artillery fire the Azerbaijani residential settlements and battle positions after 00.02 on October 18. President Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account.
• President Ilham Aliyev gave a video interview to the Russian TASS news agency.
• President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Mustafa Sentop.
According to the Ministry of Defense, as a result of the operations carried out by the Azerbaijan Army, a number of enemy troops, 2 T-72 tanks, 2 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 1 D-30, and 1 D-20 gun-howitzers, and 11 auto vehicles were destroyed and wrecked in different directions of the front.