TAP receives Gas Project of Year at Gastech Awards 2021
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) has received "Natural Gas, LNG or Hydrogen Project of the Year" category at the Gastech Awards 2021, which took place in Dubai, on 20 September.
Addressing the event, TAP Managing Director Luca Schieppati expressed satisfaction with the award and thanked shareholders, contractors, suppliers and everyone involved in the project for this success. He said that the project was completed on time and in the budget, as well as with world-class security standards.
“We are thrilled to receive this important award and I would like to wholeheartedly thank our shareholders and teams, our contractors and suppliers, and everyone else involved in the project for their dedication and contribution to the successful completion, on time and on budget and with a world-class safety track record. I also want to thank the authorities in our host countries and at European level for their support during the project development and construction,” TAP Managing Director Luca Schieppati said.
“We went the extra mile in making TAP a reality and becoming a reliable and sustainable TSO. This award underlines, once again, our commitment to safety, excellence and best practice when it comes to planning and implementing the project, cooperation with partners and stakeholders, social and environmental investments and delivering the project on target. This resulted in supplying Europe with a new source of energy, which will contribute to the sustainable transition for years to come,” Schieppati added.
Accepting the award, TAP Head of Commercial Marija Savova said: “I am sincerely delighted to receive this award on behalf of TAP. It is another recognition for the many hours of hard work, meticulous planning, the highest safety standards, world-class engineering, and a commitment to protecting the environment and communities living near the pipeline – all these elements came together seamlessly. We are very proud of this result and look forward to working with the same dedication and commitment in the future.”
The annual Gastech Awards – organised on the eve of the global Gastech conference – celebrate outstanding achievements of organisations and individuals in the gas sector.
Connecting with Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border in Kipoi, TAP transports natural gas from the Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe. In the future, the gas from the Shah Deniz-2 field will also be transported via this route.
The pipeline is 878 kilometers long and 48 inches in diameter. The lowest part of the TAP pipeline passes at a depth of about 810 meters above sea level, and the highest part at an altitude of 1800 meters in the mountains of Albania.
TAP's shareholders are: BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagás (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).