Egyptian media highlights President Ilham Aliyev’s working visit to Brussels
The Egyptian Al Diplomacy, Nile1 and other news portals have published an article by orientalist Hashim Mammadov highlighting President Ilham Aliyev`s working visit to Brussels, as well as his meeting with President of the European Council Charles Michel and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels.
The article headlined “Brussel meeting - another diplomatic success of Azerbaijan” also featured the statement of President of the European Council Charles Michel following the trilateral meeting with the Azerbaijani President and Armenian Prime Minister.
The author mentioned that one of the noteworthy points of the statement was the fact that the European Council President never used the term “Karabakh conflict” describing it how close are Azerbaijan and Armenia to signing peace agreement in the framework of the territorial integrity of both countries.
“It was also agreed to convene a Joint Border Commission by the end of April for the delimitation and demarcation of their bilateral border, whose mandate will be to delimit the bilateral border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and ensure a stable security situation along, and in the vicinity of, the borderline,” the article emphasized.