German Diplomatisches Magazin publishes article on Azerbaijan`s “ASAN xidmet” VIDEO
Berlin, January 25, AZERTAC
German Diplomatisches Magazin has published an article on Azerbaijan`s “ASAN xidmet” in its January edition.
The author of the article titled “Azerbaijan’s Version of Good Governance and Combating Corruption” is German political scientist, associate professor of the Centre for Caspian Region Studies of the Free University of Berlin, expert for Eastern Europe Matthias Dornfeldt.
The author describes the “ASAN xidmet” as an effective project of Azerbaijan in combating corruption and good governance, and calls the service as “an example for modern administration services in the 21st century”. The author notes that “In July 2012, the President of the Republic, Ilham Aliyev, established the state agency for public services and social innovation. With this, an administrative institution was created, unrivalled in Europe and Asia. Here, public services come from one source! Under one roof, ten relevant ministries and state agencies offer all the services that a citizen would make use of in the course of their lifetime”.
“ASAN is an export hit for the South Caucasus country and should soon even be imported into Germany,” the article says.