10th Global Baku Forum features “Building a nation” panel meeting
A panel meeting on the theme “Building a nation” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader has been held at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The event, moderated by former Prime Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdzija, was attended by former President of Serbia Boris Tadic, former President of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliev, former Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia Eka Tkeshelashvili, 75th President of the UN General Assembly Volkan Bozkir, former Prime Minister of Belgium Yves Leterme, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan, former Secretary General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization Rashid Alimov, former Deputy Prime Minister of Romania Ana Birchall, former President of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic and former President of Latvia Valdis Zatlers.
In their remarks, the speakers highlighted the outstanding services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, saying that thanks to visionary policy and strategy laid out by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan had successfully overcome all the difficulties before the independence and after the restoration of the independence becoming a modern and democratic country.
They also hailed President Ilham Aliyev’s role, as well as personal contributions to the development of Azerbaijan, emphasizing that he spares no efforts to develop and modernize the country.