Azerbaijan, UK discuss cooperation in defense sphere
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Minister for the Armed Forces of the UK, member of the UK Parliament James Heappey, who is on a visit to the country.
The Minister of Defense noted that the development of relations between the two countries is constantly in the focus of attention of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave detailed information about the work carried out in the liberated territories after the victory gained in the Patriotic War under the command of the Commander-in-Chief, as well as the situation in the Karabakh economic zone and on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
The Minister also expressed gratitude to the United Kingdom for the support provided within the framework of the United Nations Development Programme to clear the Azerbaijani territories by neutralizing mines and unexploded ordnance.
James Heappey noted the significance of mutual visits and meetings for the expansion of bilateral relations between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation in the military sphere and a number of other issues.