Azerbaijani delegation attends international conference in Bulgaria
An international scientific - practical conference dedicated to the 110th anniversary of Rakovski National Defence College has been held.
The delegation led by the Chief of the War College of the Armed Forces Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev represented Azerbaijan at the conference.
During the plenary session of the conference, Lieutenant General Piriyev made a presentation on the topic “The Second Karabakh War as the War of the New Generation” and responded to questions from the participants.
Along with speakers from Azerbaijan, more than 100 speakers from Poland, Sweden, North Macedonia and Georgia addressed the international conference in Bulgaria.
As part of a visit, the Azerbaijani delegation met with the chiefs of the Rakovski National Defence College, Vasil Levski National Military University as well as with the mayor of the city of Veliko Tarnovo.