CSKA representative, who becomes European champion, prematurely awarded next military rank
First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev has met with Rafig Huseynov, an athlete of the Central Army Sports Club, a three-time World and European Champion, who won a gold medal at the European Wrestling Championships in Hungary, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
On behalf of the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, Colonel General Karim Valiyev congratulated the Azerbaijani wrestler on his victory and wished him success in his future career.
The Chief of General Staff emphasized that Azerbaijan`s being among the world's leading sporting nations, its achievements, and successes in the field of sports are due to the attention and care of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
At the end of the meeting, Colonel General Karim Valiyev conveyed the relevant order of the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan on prematurely awarding the next military rank to senior lieutenant Rafig Huseynov, congratulated and presented him captain shoulder straps and valuable gifts.