Young Azerbaijani vocalist performs at Teatro dell`Opera di Roma
Baku, January 30 (AZERTAC). Soloist of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre and “UNS” Creative Scene Ilham Nazarov performs at the Teatro dell`Opera di Roma in Italy.
Azerbaijani singers acts at Dmitri Shostakovich`s “The Nose” satirical opera.
German Peter Shein is a director of the opera.
The libretto by Shostakovich, Yevgeny Zamyatin, Georgy Ionin, and Alexander Preis is based on the story The Nose by Nikolai Gogol. The plot concerns a St. Petersburg official whose nose leaves his face and develops a life of its own.
Ilham Nazarov is a first Azerbaijani, who performs at the Teatro dell`Opera di Roma.
Azerbaijani singer performed the main part in Rossini`s opera “Orpheus” at the Giuseppe Verdi Theater within the framework of the 38th Della Valle D`tria festival held in Martin Frank`s city. As part of the festival Ilham Nazarov took part in the master classes of the famous vocalists of Italy.
In line with the State Program "Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015" ratified by the decree of President Ilham Aliyev of 7 July 2011, under support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Ilham Nazarov now studies in Italy, at the Osimo D ``Arte academy.