Breakout Session “Constructing Peace, Deconstructing Terror”
Breakout Session “Constructing Peace, Deconstructing Terror” of the 7th Global Forum of the UNAOC saw participants search for answers to a number of questions, including Can an inclusive and semi-permanent dialogue process be introduced for the key state actors in the Middle East and other parts of the world to counter violent extremism?; Can a new global social contract for regions destroyed by internal and interstate conflicts help reduce attraction towards extremist thinking?; What should be done to restore a sense of dignity among people feeling disempowered?; How can the narrative be changed from religious and sectarian to political and strategic dimensions of violent extremism?
The session was moderated by Sundeep Waslekar, President, Strategic Foresight Group.
Speakers were Lord Alderdice, Former Speaker of the Northern Island Assembly, House of Lords, Novruz Mammadov, Deputy Head of the President Administration, Head of Foreign Relations Department of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Egemen Bağış, Former Minister of European Union Affairs of Turkey, Nasharudin Mat Isa, CEO of Global Movement of Moderates Foundation, Samir Barhoum, Editor-in-chief, The Jordan Times, Jean-Yves Ollivier, Chairman of Brazzaville Foundation for Peace and Conservation.
In his remarks, Novruz Mammadov drew the audience`s attention to continuing occupation by Armenia of 20 per cent of Azerbaijan`s lands. “United Nations Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from our territory, but these resolutions remain on paper. These resolutions demand immediate and unconditional withdrawal,” he said. “In some cases, resolutions of Security Council are being implemented within hours or days. But in our case it is more than twenty years. That shows that there is a lack of political will,” Mr Mammadov added.