Bakcell supports USA trip of young inventors
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, together with the Embassy of the United States of America in Azerbaijan have supported the participation of Azerbaijani schoolchildren at the “Genius Olympiad” held in USA.
Thus, 9th grade students from the city of Ganja Rasul Aliyev and Huseyn Aliyev represented Azerbaijan at the IX "Genius Olympiad" which was held at the SUNY Oswego University of New York. At the event, they demonstrated their “RoboAgrar” robot, made by means of the “LEGO technic”. This robot, designed for the use by farmers, has a great usage potential in the agriculture. Azerbaijani young inventors received the “Honorable Mention Certificate” in the “Business” category for distinguished participation at the Olympiad. Note that more than 2800 schoolchildren from 79 countries have taken part in the contest.
Bakcell constantly supports the education and development of youth, as well as the improvement of startup environment in Azerbaijan. The company implements a joint incubation program, together with the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan. Moreover, starting from the year 2014, local startups and developers engaged in creation of various software and hardware receive substantial support from the AppLab program of Bakcell. These important projects play a significant role in formation of the startup culture in Azerbaijan by contributing to development of the country’s entire startup ecosystem.