16th Baku Summer Energy School wraps up
A closing ceremony of the 16th Baku Summer Energy School, organized by the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD) of ADA University in partnership with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), bp Azerbaijan, Kolin, Masdar, and TotalEnergies, and supported by the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan), has been held at the ADA University.
BSES is an annual two-week certificate program that brought together world-renowned scholars, academicians, and policymakers to examine and gain a better understanding of the energy and environmental issues with a particular focus on the Caspian region.
The program provided a balanced approach in studying energy and the environment. It covered a wide range of topics, including energy economics, energy law, natural resource revenues governance, renewables, sustainability, climate change, and energy geopolitics. BSES instructors and speakers were the leading national and international experts from academia, public and private sectors.
Forty-three participants from 13 countries have been selected to participate in the 16th BSES. The participants were junior and mid-career professionals from energy companies, policymakers and civil servants from governmental institutions, embassies and international organizations, as well as scholars, journalists and graduate students investigating energy and environmental issue.
As part of the program, the participants also visited Shusha, the culture capital of Azerbaijan, as well as must-see destinations of capital Baku.
They were awarded a certificate signed by the Rector of ADA University and the President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan upon the successful completion of the program.