Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Military personnel involved in “Fraternal Fist” exercises awarded VIDEO
Baku, December 6, AZERTAC
The military personnel was awarded during the Distinguished Visitors Day held on December 6 as part of the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint exercises, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Turkish Minister of National Defense Hulusi Akar awarded a group of Azerbaijani and Turkish servicemen who distinguished themselves in the exercises.
Then, the Defense Ministers of both fraternal countries delivered speeches.
Hulusi Akar expressed satisfaction with the participation, along with the Chief of the General Staff and other commanders of types of troops, in the Distinguished Visitors Day held as part of the exercises. The Turkish Minister of National Defense noted that in a time of increasing threats and dangers around the world, it is possible to ensure the security of both countries and the nation only by having a strong army. Joint exercises are also important for the mutual exchange of experience and increasing the level of professionalism.
Emphasizing that Turkiye always stands by Azerbaijan, and is ready to unite in a single fist against any threats and provocations, Hulusi Akar noted that "our friend's friend is our friend" and "our friend's enemy is our enemy".
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said he was glad to see Turkish servicemen in Azerbaijan. The Defense Minister stressed that all types of troops fulfilled their duties at a high level during the exercises. Minister Hasanov said: “Following the 44-day war, under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, reforms are being carried out to bring the Azerbaijan Army in line with the model of the Turkish Armed Forces. We are fortunate because the Turkish Armed Forces are one of the world's leading armies. As one nation, two states, we are effectively using this chance. The Turkish-Azerbaijani brotherhood is eternal. Long live the Turkish-Azerbaijani brotherhood!”.