“Virtual Karabakh” Information-Communication Technologies Centre opens in Baku
Baku, December 16 (AZERTAC). The “Virtual Karabakh” Information-Communication Technologies Centre has been launched in Baku.
The opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Elmir Valizade, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev and chairmen of youth organizations in Azerbaijan.
The aim of the centre is to establish centralized internet resource base on Karabakh. Another objective is to inform thoroughly the world community about Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia’s aggressive policy and the conflict.
The partners of the Virtual Karabakh Information-Communication Technologies Centre supported by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies and Ministry of Youth and Sport are the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations' Union, Azerbaijan IDP-Refugee Youth Organization, and “Our Generation” Youth Regional Development Association.
The “” portal has been launched as a part of the project. The portal aims to serve the promotion of Karabakh truths on the internet.
“There is a conference hall, e-library, photo-video studio, rooms named after the occupied regions in the centre. Virtual Karabakh project was planned as a centralized internet network resource to give information in Azerbaijani and a number of leading languages about the history, tangible and intangible heritage, religious, cultural values, culture, historical monuments, literature, and folklore of Karabakh. One of our objectives is to contribute to informing the world’s fair and peace loving people about Azerbaijan’s just position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” coordinator of the centre Nureddin Mehdiyev said at the ceremony.