Azerbaijani parliamentarians visit Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sarajevo, November 5, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by MP Javanshir Feyziyev has paid a visit to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The delegation, which includes MPs Chingiz Ganizade and Elshad Hasanov, first met with Speaker of the House of Peoples of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina Safet Softić.
Azerbaijani MPs highlighted the activity of the Milli Majlis. They praised friendly relations between the two countries. The MPs expressed their gratitude to the parliament of Bosnia and Herzegovina adopting a resolution and supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. They described the resolution as an important contribution to the recognition of the Khojaly genocide on an international scale.
Head of Azerbaijan-Bosnia and Herzegovina Interparliamentary Working Group Chingiz Ganizade hailed the dynamic development of bilateral ties between the two countries in all spheres. He expressed his confidence that the Interparliamentary Working Group's effective activities will promote further expansion of these relations.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina Eldar Hasanov conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to the event participants. He said sincere ties between the two countries' heads of state made significant contributions to the development of Azerbaijan-Bosnia and Herzegovina relations.
Members of the Interparliamentary Working Group then exchanged views on the role of interparliamentary cooperation in strengthening relations between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani delegation then met with Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Izetbegovic.
They praised the excellent ties between the two countries, and hailed the importance of developing Azerbaijan-Bosnia and Herzegovina cooperation within international organizations.
Javanshir Feyziyev provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its heavy consequences, as well as the occupation of Azerbaijani lands, problems of refugees and displaced persons, Armenia's destructive position on the conflict resolution. People's writer Chingiz Abdullayev noted that Bosnia and Herzegovina's supporting Azerbaijan's fair stance was highly valued by the country.
The Azerbaijani MPs then visited the Park of Friendship, which was renovated at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and through financial support of the government of Azerbaijan, to lay a wreath at the memorial complex to victims of 1992-1995 war in the country, and victims of the Khojaly genocide committed on the night of February 25 to 26, 1992.