President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Hospital VIDEO
Nakhchivan, December 1, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Hospital.
The facility was commissioned in 1920 as the city hospital. The construction of the building of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Hospital started in 1979 with the support of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and ended in 1987. The reconstruction of the hospital started in early 2013.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the hospital.
The eight-storey building has 14 inpatient departments. The 300-bed hospital includes departments of traumatology, emergency and urgent medical care, general therapy, neurology, hematology, eye diseases, otorhinolaryngology, endocrine disorders, proctology, urology, surgery, neurosurgery, resuscitation and rehabilitation. The facility employs 130 doctors. There are two big auditoriums, seven classrooms, a 200-seat conference hall, computer room, medical and sports center and medical check-up rooms for students here.
President Ilham Aliyev met with the hospital`s staff.
Addressing the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Good morning. My warm greetings to all of you! I am very glad to be back in Nakhchivan. It is a remarkable day in Nakhchivan today. A beautiful and modern hospital is opening in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. I would like to sincerely congratulate you and all the residents of the autonomous republic on this occasion. It is a great and memorable event.
The hospital meets the highest standards. It has a beautiful and majestic appearance. It is a piece of architecture. At the same time, the equipment available here is produced by the world’s leading companies and meets the highest standards. There is beautiful design. The interior, wards, operating theaters and the dialysis department look great. There are several operating divisions. The commissioning of the hospital completes the process of creating the health infrastructure in Nakhchivan. To date, we have built and commissioned a diagnostic center and a maternity hospital. There are modern hospitals in all our districts. This was the last stage, as there was a great need for that. The hospital was in poor condition. It was built long ago, was outdated and there was a need for the construction of a new one.
This is a very significant event indeed, as it shows again that our policy is centered on the people of Azerbaijan, their comfort and health. We in Azerbaijan are doing everything necessary to improve public health. In recent years, the country has built and renovated more than 500 medical institutions. We are addressing issues related to the environment. There is no such problem in Nakhchivan, because there is such a beautiful and clean environment here. But in some places, especially in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula, there was a great need for environmental measures.
Drinking water projects are being implemented throughout the country. This is also a very important issue for public health. I am glad that this issue has already been resolved in Nakhchivan city. For some time now, the local population has had a continuous supply of clean drinking water. Work is under way to create a sewage network. At the same time, we plan to implement projects of drinking water and sewage in all district centers of Nakhchivan, and we will achieve this goal.
Azerbaijan has taken comprehensive measures related to public health. First of all, we are creating a healthcare infrastructure. It is impossible to develop healthcare without that. Work is under way to train doctors. Modern equipment is purchased. In other words, work in this area has certainly helped us improve the healthcare system. But much still remains to be done. We have to make sure that people throughout Azerbaijan can receive quality medical care. Sometimes people go abroad for treatment. I believe that we must create a system where, on the contrary, people from abroad would be coming to Azerbaijan for examination and treatment. I am sure that this hospital can and will be used by people from neighboring countries and adjacent regions of Nakhchivan.
In general, things in Nakhchivan go very well, creative and landscaping work is carried out. My visits to Nakhchivan are of regular nature, and every time I take part in the opening of new facilities. And this is a manifestation of dynamic development. Today I will attend many important events. The biggest of them, of course, is the opening of the hospital. At the same time, a music school, a rural school, an industrial estate, a solar power station, a drinking water project – all this is an indication in itself. The republic develops economically and its industrial potential strengthens. At the same time, social issues are addressed. Health, education, sport – these are the issues of social infrastructure.
At the same time, it is possible to say that infrastructure issues have been resolved in Nakhchivan. The entire population of the autonomous republic has been receiving natural gas for many years. There are no problems with electricity. I believe that the day will come when Nakhchivan will meet all of its energy needs by means of renewable energy. A lot is being done to achieve this. Hydropower plants have been built. The construction of the Ordubad hydropower plant is under way, and today we will celebrate the opening of a solar power plant.
Intercity and rural roads are built. So this is a comprehensive approach. Of course, industrial and economic development should ensure sustainable development of Nakhchivan. It is gratifying that the population of Nakhchivan is growing – it has reached 450,000 people. Population growth, of course, multiplies our strength and, at the same time, leads to further development, because growing population means more jobs and new industrial enterprises. As you know, the world today is gripped by a financial crisis, some countries are faced with a military-political crisis, and oil prices have fallen sharply. Despite this, creation and development go rapidly in Azerbaijan. Even in the crisis years major funds were invested in the construction of this beautiful hospital. Major funds were allocated and loans taken in foreign banks for the establishment of a drinking water network in Nakhchivan. So we can’t stay away from this policy. The people of Azerbaijan, their well-being, health and security are at the heart of our policies. This requires a strong economy. In terms of the pace of economic development, Azerbaijan is among world leaders again. This is evidenced by statistics and reports of influential international financial institutions. I am confident that we will successfully complete the next year too, just as we are about to complete 2015 with excellent results – economic growth and low inflation. In 2016, all our planned programs will be implemented, including those in Nakhchivan, and the process of development will be continued.
The development of Nakhchivan is always in the spotlight. The leaders of Nakhchivan work very hard and effectively. The face of Nakhchivan is changing. Today, Nakhchivan is one of the most comfortable cities not only in Azerbaijan and the region, but also globally. Creative work and development are observed not only in the city but also in all the districts. I congratulate you on this wonderful success and wish you continued progress and victories.