Azerbaijani, Turkish Naval Special Forces involved in joint exercises VIDEO
In accordance with the plan for 2022, joint exercises are being held in the city of Marmaris, Turkiye, with the participation of underwater attack and underwater defense units of special naval battalions of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces and units of the Turkish Naval Special Forces, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the exercises held at the Aksaz Naval Base, the two fraternal countries’ servicemen will fulfill tasks of practicing land and sea tactics, searching for and neutralizing unexploded ordnance and naval mines.
In accordance with the plan, the exercises participants will carry out the tactical shooting individually and in groups during nighttime and daylight hours, make joint sorties, organize ambushes and assaults in mixed groups, as well as fulfill long-distance underwater swimming tasks using closed-circuit underwater breathing apparatus.
The exercises will last until October 14.