Azerbaijan, UK discuss cultural cooperation
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom have discussed the bilateral cultural cooperation as Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev met with UK Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism Michael Ellis in Coventry.
Ellis said the UK is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all areas of culture. He also hailed Azerbaijan`s role in UNESCO and wished success to 43rd World Heritage Committee session to be held in Baku.
Garayev emphasized relations between the two countries in in the fields of museum and library management, protection of the cultural legacy, theatre and music. “In order to develop culture, Azerbaijan is now studying the British experience and maintains cooperation with the British Council.”
The minister invited Ellis to the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and the 43rd UNESCO World Heritage Committee session to be held in Baku on May 2-3 and June 30 respectively.
The two decided to sign a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the field of culture and develop a relevant plan of action.