China’s Huawei company is interested in expanding cooperation with AZERTAC VIDEO
Baku, January 29, AZERTAC
Chinese information and telecommunications giant Huawei is interested in expanding cooperation with AZERTAC State News Agency, said Deputy Chief Executive Director of Huawei Azerbaijan Yang Zilong as he met with AZERTAC’s Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov.
Sales Manager of the Department of Management of Huawei Azerbaijan Wu Xin was also present at the meeting.
Noting that Azerbaijan and China are friendly countries, Aslan Aslanov said that the country attaches great importance to the continuous development of cooperation with China. He recalled that President Ilham Aliyev met with Chairman of Huawei Liang Hua in Beijing last April and discussed the prospects of cooperation with the company in the field of ICT.
“The foundation for cooperation between AZERTAC and Huawei was laid several years ago. Our news agency provided media support to a number of projects implemented by the company in Azerbaijan. I am confident that relations between AZERTAC and Huawei will be further strengthened to become mutually beneficial for both sides," Aslan Aslanov emphasized.
AZERTAC’s Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov hailed the close partnership relations between AZERTAC and the Chinese Xinhua News Agency. Aslan Aslanov mentioned that AZERTAC also maintains regular exchange of information with the English-language daily newspaper China Daily, which has more than 100 million active readers. He praised the role of the Confucius Institute in teaching Chinese language to employees of AZERTAC, adding that the agency has been disseminating news in Chinese language for more than five years.
Praising the Huawei company’s activity in Azerbaijan, Yang Zilong said: “Our goal is to contribute to the application of new technologies in Azerbaijan and the transition to an innovation economy.” Recalling that AZERTAC has provided media support to several projects implemented by Huawei, Yang Zilong expressed the company’s interest in further expanding its cooperation with the news agency.
During the conversation, the sides also exchanged views on the impact of new technologies on media, promising areas of cooperation between AZERTAC and Huawei, and the possibility of signing an agreement to raise relations to a new level.