Command-staff exercises held in Combined Arms Army
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Command-staff exercises were held in order to improve the combat skills of the headquarters and military personnel of the Combined Arms Army, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
According to combat training plan of the Combined Arms Army for 2023, in the exercises involving several formations and military units, the formations and units were put on alert and withdrawn to exercise areas to bring the troops to different levels of combat readiness.
At the next stage of the exercises, operations were planned at the control points, reports were made on various types of activities, the tasks of the units in practical activity were clarified, plans and reports were prepared on the organization of mutual communication and comprehensive support between the units.
In accordance with the decisions made by the headquarters, the interoperability between the units of the combined formations was trained.
At the last stage of the exercises held in the Simulation Center, the upcoming tasks were practiced on the computer. When the results of the activities were analyzed, the interoperability between different types of troops and the capability of the commanders to make the right decisions in a short time according to the conditions were highly appreciated.