President Ilham Aliyev attended ceremony to launch “Shimal-2” power station VIDEO
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended a ceremony to launch “Shimal-2” power station in Baku.
Chairman of Azerenerji OJSC Baba Rzayev, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Kenji Yamada, and Japan’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teruyuki Katori informed the head of state of the work done here.
President Ilham Aliyev then launched the “Shimal-2” power station.
Extensive landscaping work was carried out, green areas were laid out, and different trees and flower bushes were planted in the area.
The head of state posed for photographs together with the station staff.
Wishing the station team success, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said:
- Congratulations! The opening of the station is a very significant event. The demand for electricity in Azerbaijan is growing, and, of course, production capacities should correspond to it. Therefore, this station is very important.
Let me also express my gratitude to Japanese companies – they have worked very hard and built this station with high quality. The construction of the station is the embodiment of Japanese-Azerbaijani cooperation, and the Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs made a special visit to Azerbaijan for this purpose. I am sure that our bilateral relations will continue to develop successfully in the future because many more projects are to be implemented.
The launch of this station is a very significant event in the field of power engineering. I am glad that we are opening this station today. The growth of industrial production and the economy in Azerbaijan should continue to be provided with sources of electricity. I congratulate you once again and wish you success!