Visiting Azerbaijan, the special representative of the European Union for South Caucasus Heiki Talvitie met with the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Republic Ms. Elmira Suleymanova, on 19 March.
The Ombudsman updated the guest on the works done in the human rights protection and on the relevant Conventions Azerbaijan has joined. She also informed on the process on integration to the European structures, and on the latest Decrees of President of Azerbaijan on amnesty.
Ms Suleymanova spoke of establishment of the Ombudsman institution in the Republic, and responded to the questions on conditions in the places of confinement.
Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Clause Grevlich and other officials took part at the meeting.
On the same day, the special representative of the European Union for South Caucasus Heiki Talvitie met the executive authority of Shusha region of Azerbaijan community of Nagorny Karabakh Nizami Bahmanov.
N. Bahmanov, warmly welcomed the visitor and said: “I am very glad to welcome you before the Novruz Bayram. Recently, we with interest apprehended the offer of the European Union on liberation of five occupied regions of Azerbaijan in exchange for opening of lines of communication. Unfortunately, Armenia and on this time has shown its destructive position. We hope that the European Union and will act henceforth with offers on fair settlement of the conflict. We perfectly know that in the international structures, including the United Nations, in the European Union, are well aware on the essence of the conflict. Simply, these authoritative organizations in due time did not give a due estimation to territorial claims of Armenia, separatism of Armenians of Nagorny Karabakh. When the problem has become aggravated up to a limit, double standards began to be applied, even attempt to balance an aggressor and the victim has been undertaken. The leadership of Azerbaijan adheres peaceful settlement of the conflict. But the patience of people has run low, and it wishes to release the lands.
Then, the head of the community has presented the visitor about 20 documents, the maps taken in archives of Saint Petersburg and Moscow. These materials, made in the last centuries by the Russian government, diplomats, once again testify that Armenians have been removed to this region, the state called Armenia, was created due to the territory of neighbors.
Having thanked for the detailed information, Heiki Talvitie told: “These documents are very interesting to me, as special representative of the European Union for South Caucasus and as chairman of Association of a history and museums of Finland. Such materials in many respects help to learn the region, understand the reason of conflicts. The OSCE Minsk Group is engaged in settlement of the conflict. The desire of the European Union to penetrate into essence of the problem is dictated by aspiration during the necessary moment to help OSCE. The more deeply we shall penetrate into essence of the conflict, and the corresponding document accepted by us will be more fundamental. According to the mandate I meet all parties of the conflict, I shall closely listen them, I shall collect the information”.
Mister Talvitie has especially emphasized that highly estimates the social programs realized by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in connection with refugees and IDPs.
The special representative of the European Union for South Caucasus Heiki Talvitie informed about it on March 19 at a meeting with members of Committee of the European Union - Azerbaijan parliamentary cooperation.
As chairman of the standing committee of Milli Majlis on human rights, the co-chairman of committee in Azerbaijan Sirus Tebrizli said, informing the visitor about legal, economic, political reforms in our country, has told: “The democratic processes started under the direction of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, successfully proceed. Azerbaijan highly estimates the help rendered in this work by the European structures. However, the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorny Karabakh conflict presents serious obstacles to development of our country. As a result of aggression of Armenia, the rights of thousand Azerbaijanis were violated, but, unfortunately, the international organizations, including the European Union have not expressed the objective attitude to this question. The co-chairman of committee has expressed hope that such authoritative organization as the European Union would make active efforts for achievement of the prompt peace settlement of the conflict within the framework of international legal norms.
Mister Heiki Talvitie noted that the European Union shows special interest to the countries of South Caucasus, including Azerbaijan. For development of relations with these countries and simplification of their introduction further in this structure, the European Union prepares special project, and its realization will shortly begin.
Heiki Talvitie also emphasized that makes active efforts in connection with settlement of the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.
At the meeting, also were exchanged views on the questions representing mutual interest.