IEPF Chairman signs historical trilateral partnership agreement in Geneva
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
The 25th World Clean Energy Conference held in Geneva, Switzerland became the historical moment for civil society in Azerbaijan. One of the most active international non-governmental organizations in the region, International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) was amongst the three big organizations that signed a partnership agreement. This partnership agreement is a symbol of the connection between three continents. Besides the IEPF Chairman, Mr. Umud Mirzayev, the representative from Europe Dr. Gustav R. Grob who is the President of International Sustainable Energy Organization and the representative from Africa Dr. Kamel Esseghairi who is the President of Arab Platform for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency also signed the agreement.
Over centuries, CCA (Caucasus-Central-Asia) and MENA (Middle East and North Africa) regions have experienced tremendous people movements and melting and therefore have contributed immensely to the intersections and interactions between Africa, Asia and Europe.
Year 2016 is a keystone in the human future transformations for the next two decades: It is first year of SDGs agenda implementation and it is first year following Paris Climate agreement.
In this highly transformative contexts and regions, and in complete attachment and adherence to the 17 Sustainable Development Goals and limiting the temperature increase to 1.5 °C, Three Non-Governmental Organisations, grass-roots’ active, have engaged to launch a partnership that pools their efforts and resources in order to contribute to ensuring among MENA-CCA frail and disadvantageous communities the:
-Sustainable and equitable distribution and availability of clean electricity among all human gatherings
-Sustainable and equitable local development by providing for (locally) the generation of electricity, the availability of seed money and means of instant communication via mobile telephony;
-Sustainable development and equitable movement of people, goods and capitals in orderly and peaceful manners;
The “Three Legs” Africa-Asia-Europe Partnership will seek to enlarge its collaboration with sister organisations that advocate and support sustainable and clean electricity production and utilisation from the private sector, parliaments and civil representatives, governments, scholars and academia, NGOs, local authorities and municipalities.
After the signing ceremony, the chairman of IEPF has stated that this event has a historical importance. For the first time, Azerbaijani representative of civil society joins such a global movement. Being proud by that fact, Mr. Umud Mirzayev expressed his confidence that work in this direction will be continued in a more active form. It’s not excluded that, the International Eurasia Press Fund will bring some benefits for Azerbaijan while representing Azerbaijan in different international projects. In any case, this achievement is a great victory for the whole civil society of Azerbaijan.
Note that other two partners of the "Three legs" partnership are quite well-known organizations in the world. The objective of the International Sustainable Energy Organization for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (ISEO) with headquarters in Geneva is to accelerate and enlarge the worldwide contribution of clean, sustainable energy to economic and equitable social development. The organization was founded in 2003 within the framework of the UN Sustainable Development Goals. ISEO includes all kinds of energy sources and systems, which are not harmful to health, environment and climate. Within the framework of ISEO Sustainable Energy Platform, ISEO closely cooperates with the UN agencies, non-governmental organizations and UN Member States. ISEO have branches in five continents. Its principles are based on the UN peacekeeping principles, strengthening of international cooperation and prevention of disarm for international security.
Arab Platform for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (APFREEE) is international NGO officially launched in 2010. The main purposes of APFREEE are transformation of innovations from different countries to the Arab world with further their implementation in accordance with the priorities of sustainable development. The organization studies the influence of healthy alternative energy sources on the socio-economic development among the ten African and twelve Asian Arab countries.