On the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Rejep Tayyip Erdogan, on 8 September, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev left for Ankara on a business visit.
In the course of the visit, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev will have a number of meetings with the high rank officials of Turkey and hold discussions on several issues of mutual interest for both countries.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Turkey for a working visit at the invitation of Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, September 8. In Ankara International Airport “Esenboga” decorated with state flags of both countries, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev was welcomed by Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Hilmi Guler, Ankara Governor Yahya Giur, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey Mammad Aliyev, Turkish Ambassador in Baku Ahmet Unal Chevikez, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul Ibrahim Yagubov and other officials. ***On the same day, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev visited mausoleum of founder of the Turkish Republic Mustafa Kemal Ataturk. As a token of respect to the great leader, Ilham Aliyev laid a wreath on his grave and left a record in the memorable book. On September 8, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Deputy Prime Minister of Turkey, Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdullah Giul, and President of the Turkish Republic Ahmet Nezdet Sezer. His last meeting in the framework of the visit, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has held with Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Following the one-on-one conversation of the heads of government, the meeting was continued in a broadened format. Then, the Governments of Azerbaijan Republic and Turkish Republic agreed on mutual visa acceptance: the document was signed by Abid Sharifov, Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and Abdullah Giul, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey. After the signing ceremony, Prime ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkey held joint press conference.In the evening on the same day, an official dinner was given in honor of Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the residence of the Turkish Prime Minister.During the meetings held in the framework of the visit in a warm and friendly atmosphere, the parties have held thorough exchange of views on further expanding and strengthening cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all areas, including implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines projects, on settlement of the Armenia - Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Garabakh, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest. Late at night of September 8, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev returned to Baku.
Dear Emomali Sharipovich!
I extend my cordial congratulations to You and your people on the occasion of the national holiday of Tajikistan - Independence Day.
Having passed through hard way of independence, Tajikistan achieved political stability, economic growth and democratic changes for today.
I am sure that centuries-old historical ties of friendship and cooperation will be developing in the name of peoples’ interests, peace and security in the region.