The Cleveland Clinic Foundation issued a press-release on September 5, AzerTAj’s Washington-based correspondent reports. The press-release reads:
Friday, Sept. 5, 2003
President Heydar Aliyev of The Republic of Azerbaijan continues to respond well to medical treatment for congestive heart failure, Cleveland Clinic doctors said today.
The president's health has improved since his arrival at the hospital last month, physicians said. The president is resting comfortably.
I congratulate most cordially you and your people on the national day of the Federal Republic of Brazil - The Independence Day. I hope that development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil will positively influence the expansion of opportunities for cooperation. I wish you a good health, success in your activities; peace and prosperity to your people.
September 1, 2003.
Dear Mr. DeBakey,
I congratulate you most cordially, a world known medicine figure, an outstanding cardiologist, one of the founders of modern cardiological surgery on your jubilee, 95th birthday. Having dedicated your substantial life to a noble affair, you worked selflessly in the name of people’s health, presented them with recovery; your contribution into medical sciences cannot be overestimated. I am happy that you are passing your experience and knowledge to your colleagues today. Our personal contacts, friendship between us is of great importance for me. I have always recalled with satisfaction my acquaintance with cardiological center, our meetings and conversations in America and Azerbaijan. Dear Michael DeBakey, I wish you a good health, happiness and success in your activities.
September 2, 2003
Prime-Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received delegation of the Supreme People’s Office of Public Prosecutor of China Prime-Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received in the Cabinet of Ministers a delegation of the Supreme People’s Office of Public Prosecutor of the People’s Republic of China led by Prosecutor General Zsya Chuvan Having warmly welcomed the guests, Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev said: “Relations between China and Azerbaijan have been developing very intensively for the last years. These relations have been brought up to the new level especially after the official visit to the People’s Republic of China by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. Wide trade links exist between Azerbaijan and China, large volume of goods is imported to our country from China. Of course, we would like the economic ties of the two countries to further develop and bring benefit to both sides. It is very pleasant that for the last years, Chinese companies have been showing great interest in Azerbaijan oil sector as well. Two of them are already operating in our country. Thanks to the Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy, the oil sector is developing very intensively in Azerbaijan. Huge investments have been made in this field, and the world-scale projects are being implemented here. We are pleased, of course, that Chinese oil companies also join the projects and make huge investments in Azerbaijan. Fine conditions have been created in Azerbaijan for foreign investors, and I am sure the Chinese oil companies too enjoy them effectively. It is very pleasant that Supreme People’s Office of Public Prosecutor of the People’s Republic of China and Azerbaijan Office of Public Prosecutor have established good relations. As far as I know, certain agreements on co-operation have been signed, and I thing these links should develop down the road”. Having thanked Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev for hospitality, Tzya Chuvan said: “M. Prime Minister, let me on behalf of the delegation of the Supreme People’s Office of Public Prosecutor of the People’s Republic of China, on my behalf personally and on behalf of the Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of China to Azerbaijan, express gratitude for receiving us in the Cabinet of Ministers. My visit is being paid at the invitation of my colleague in Azerbaijan Republic - Prosecutor General. The main goal of my visit is to be closer acquainted with legal sphere in your country including prosecutor system, and to exchange experience. Another one is to promote further expanding relations between the two countries in court and legal sphere. Mr. Prime-Minister, as you know, yesterday, we signed an agreement on co-operation between the Supreme People’s Office of Public Prosecutor of the People’s Republic of China and Office of Prosecutor General. Relations between our countries and nations have ancient history. In April 1992, diplomatic relations were established between Azerbaijan and China. The official visit by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar aLiyev to China in 1994, and the visit by Chairman of the Parliament of the People’s Republic of China Li Pen to Azerbaijan gave a huge impetus to bring these relations up to higher level” Mr. Prime Minister, I would like to extend greetings from Prime-Minister of the People’s Republic of China, and his congratulations on the occasion of your appointment to the position of the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan In conclusion, I want to wish the Azerbaijan Republic more progress under the leadership of Mr. Heydar Aliyev. Your country will do achieve successes and Azerbaijani people will live in welfare. Friendly relations between our prosecutor bodies and in all, between our people will be further developing and widening”. Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev thanked the head of the Chinese delegation for the kind words said: “Please, extend my gratitude for the warm congratulations to the Prime-Minister. I am sure our countries will become even closer in the future. We are very interested in expanding relation with China in economic, political and other spheres; the Government of Azerbaijan will further carry out concrete work in this direction, and I am sure together we will succeed. We are aware of the reforms China has been carrying out for the last twenty years. In Azerbaijan, huge work has been done under the leadership of President Heydar Aliyev, as well. Social and political stability established in our country are one of the basic prerequisites for our economic successes, and in this context, our countries have much in common. So, we are interested in exchange of experience in all spheres and further rapproachment between our countries.”***Present at the reception were Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov, Chief of the Presidential Administration’s Department for Working with Law-enforcement Bodies Fuad Alasgarov, Ambassador of China to Azerbaijan Gyan Siyun.
On behalf of the Council of CIS Evaluators Associations /CEA/, I congratulate you on the occasion of the appointment to the high position of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Ilham Aliyev is known in the enormous CIS space as a bright star on the political horizon of the sovereign Azerbaijan at the beginning of the new millennium. Several months ago, the CEA conducted an international congress in Baku timed the 80th anniversary of the outstanding political and sate figure of nowadays, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. The congress participants became eyewitnesses of the Azerbaijan’s achievements. The social and economic progress the country has achieved for the last decade cannot but command respect. The news on your appointment to the high position of the Prime Minister of the Azerbaijan Republic gives hope that Azerbaijan will achieve more successes continuing to follow traditions and course of Heydar Aliyev, and will become stronger and more democratic state. I assure you that the CIS evaluators are ready to make their contribution to the economic development of Azerbaijan.