Showing respect and obedience towards human rights and freedoms reflected in the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, basing on principles of humanism, having considered the applies of condemned and their families on amnesty, taking into account the conditions of crimes and the extend of their public danger, personal features, health conditions, family conditions, duration of imprisonment and behavior during this period, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Heydar Aliyev signed a Decree on amnesty of 86 prisoners on August 26, 2003.
According to the Decree after the amnesty 70 individuals, have been released from prisons before time, and 16 individuals’ remaining term of imprisonment has been decreased twice.
Some 44 out of amnestied are individuals sentenced for participation in crimes against independence, statehood and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Some 18 out of them, in October 1994, took part in attempts of state coups in Ganja and Mingechavir with illegal armed detachments, and 26 former special detachment officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and others involved into this crime - attempt against people of Azerbaijan and constitutional governmental organs in the city of Baku in March 1995, Gazakh and Agstafa regions with the aim of capturing power by force.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan expressed confidence that the amnestied people will draw a correct conclusion of this human act, reform and joint the society very soon, and will obey the laws of the state of Azerbaijan.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was elected as an honorable member of the Turkish Silk Road Vaqf. Chairman of the Board, Doctor Hassan Mogol informed about it the head of the government of Azerbaijan in his letter. In particular, the letter reads:
Dear Prime Minister,
According to the charter of the Silk Road Vaqf, Presidents and Prime Ministers of Turkish speaking countries are natural honorable members of this organization. Therefore, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dear Heydar Aliyev and you are honorable members of this organiztion.
Since 1997, the Board of Silk Road Vaqf has been following the activities of dear President and you. Besides since 1998, Mr. Heydar Aliyev has been awarded by difference prizes.
We wish your father, President Heydar Aliyev, who introduced people of Azerbaijan and the state to the world, a good health and long life.
Your Excellency, you are the follower of an outstanding politician, dear Heydar Aliyev’s school and the news on your appointment as Prime Minister was received with pleasure. This appointment can be considered as a chance, we believe that stability will be further continuing during your activities and development will go on. We, Your Excellency, on our behalf, will be further supporting these activities.
We congratulate you and your family as well as people of Azerbaijan on your appointment and again convey best wishes to Mr. President.