Dear sisters and brothers,
I am greeting you with all my heart and thank you very much for this meeting. The ancient Azerbaijani land Ganja, the homeland of the poet of genius Nizami has always been the and will further be the focus of Mr. President’s attention.
You know that I used to be in Ganja more than once, used to come to see you; we would discuss and resolve a variety of issues together. I can say sincerely that my arrival here this time gives me a great pleasure. I am glad to see that Ganja is being renovated, becomes more beautiful, new industrial enterprises are founded creating new employment opportunities, and the people are in good mood, and I am very happy to be here with you this wonderful day, and want to assure you that we will be together down the road.
It was stated here that a lot of work has been done in Ganja under the Mr. President’s instruction. The activity of the enterprises, which once stopped operation have been resumed. Today, 2700 people are employed at the Ganja Clay-Soil Plant: this is a great showing which demonstrates that huge work is being carried out to provide job opportunities for the people. It is very nice as well that the work is being done not only in Baku but also in various regions of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Economic Development reported on how many enterprises are now operating in Ganja, how much the Clay-Soil Plant’s productions and export potential is.
As far as I know, 6 million dollars have already been invested in the enterprise, which is expected to expand its activity in the future and crate new employment opportunities.
At the same time, social problems are also resolved in Ganja. President of Azerbaijan esteemed Heydar Aliyev’s policy implies to both achieve economic development and pay special attention to the social problems of the people. To this end, salaries and pensions of a great part of the population have been raised under the presidential Decrees, and this process will further continue. The salaries and pensions will be raised with strengthening of the country’s economy. A great significance is attached to the social problems in Ganja, as well.
New roads are being built, parks are laid out, the city is getting more and more beautiful. Of course, we will try to render constant help to the local bodies in this sphere. It was noted that there are not gas or electricity problems in Ganja, but I remember well the problem was critical two years ago. When I was here in 2000, I was assured the situation was well, but on return to Baku I was reported that electricity had been stopped after my departure from Ganja. I was anxious about this fact and asked relevant bodies to solve the problem as soon as possible. Today I am happy that the electricity and gas uninterruptedly supplied to the city.
Water supply will also be improved: due to the large credits taken, water quantity will be increased and its quality improved. It shows that our Government attached a great significance to resolution of the social problems and such a policy will be further continued. Sure, to achieve this goal Azerbaijan must have strong economy. It is very good that we can see the fruits today, for the sort period, Azerbaijan has strengthened its economic potential as a result of the economic reforms and Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy. A large quantity of currency reserves has been gathered in Azerbaijan, and in the first place, they are spent to solve social problems of the population, especially to improve the living conditions of refugees and internally displaced people.
The other day, I attended the opening ceremony of putting into operation of the apartment building build for refugees in Bilasuvar region. Our goal is no longer refugees live in encampments but settle in the modern houses, our goal is people’s welfare. If Baku is supplied with electric light and gas, then Ganja also must be supplied with light and gas.
Our plans are big, now we can see what we are expected from the future. As a result of the Heydar Aliyev’s policy, good perspectives have appeared in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is expected to receive five billion dollars revenue from oils and gas sector within the next five years. Of course, the means will be mainly spent for improving of the population’s standard of living.
At the same time, 600 thousand jobs will be opened within the next five years that will help to solve the problem of unemployment. About two-three thousand jobs have been opened for the past twenty days. A a Prime-Minister, I attended all the openings of the newly founded enterprises, and can say with satisfaction that they meet all international standards. Our goal is Azerbaijan to turn into modern, renovated, rich and strong state.
All Azerbaijani people support the policy carried out here for the past years. In 1993, Azerbaijan was in crisis, chaos and anarchy. Due to the low-level and unskillful leadership, Azerbaijan at that time was on the verge of abyss. It was their worthless activity that destroyed our economy and put the country into crisis. If Heydar Aliyev had not come to power on people’s demand in 1993, the future of Azerbaijan would be extremely bad. The nation, however, showed its wisdom inviting the national leader, and I am sure will further support his policy.
Isa Gambarov and his followers, who at that time put Azerbaijan into chaos, launched a civil war, and wanted to bomb Ganja, wants the people’s votes today. But Azerbaijan supports and will do support the Heydar Aliyev’s policy.
Within the decade, Heydar Aliyev has brought Azerbaijan from the anarchy, chaos, crisis to social and political stability and development. Long live Heydar Aliyev! We all, all Azerbaijani people wanted very much that esteemed President Heydar Aliyev to participate in the presidential elections, but unfortunately, his health problems did not allowed to do so. I regularly keep in touch with him by telephone, inform him about the events taking place in Azerbaijan, take advice from him. I want to assure you that the president will recover and be to the Azerbaijani people soon. I will join the elections instead of him, and I promise to continue his policy together with the people of Azerbaijan. The opposition, which ignores the people’s problems, meet with them once in five years, is now disseminating lies and slander, and throwing mud at the power. One should disregard it, let them speak whatever they want.
We have a lot of plans, Azerbaijan will be developing in all spheres. Azerbaijan economy will be strengthening. Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy will be continuing. Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline will be put into operation in 2005. Then, Azerbaijan will export 50 million tons of oil bringing billions of dollars to the Republic. It will allow to develop each region of Azerbaijan and each brunch of the republican economy. New job opportunities will be created, plants, factories, schools, healthcare establishments will be built, and Azerbaijan will become stronger. At the same time, social problems will be solved.
Sport will also be developing in Azerbaijan. I am very happy that one of the first Olympic complexes have been built and put into operation in Ganja.
Dear people of Ganja,
You know that Ganja is very dear to Heydar Aliyev, and as you probably know, it is very dear to me too. I want you to know that I will show concern about Ganja in my future activity, and together we will solve all the problems, and continue to carry out the policy of Heydar Aliyev.
I am greeting you again, and thank you very much for gathering at this meeting. I embrace you all for your kind and sincere attitude. The future is ours.
Long live Heydar Aliyev!
Long live independent Republic of Azerbaijan
After the meeting, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev came to the Shah Abbas Mosque, also visited the tomb of Javad Khan. Thousands of residents of Ganja applauded the head of the Azerbaijan government.
Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev made a speech there. He, in particular said:
Dear sisters and brothers, I express my gratitude for kind words. As you know, the esteemed President always cared for Ganja. As the result of this, problems in Ganja find their solution. There was a problem with energy in Ganja. We shall cope with that. I was pleased hearing on employment of over 2700 people at the plant we visited today. In near future, tens of thousands, hundred of thousand working places will be opened in Ganja. Gas and energy problems of the city have been completely solved.
You know that government of Azerbaijan every year pays 210 million USD to Russia for gas. We do this to provide energy safety of country. If there is gas, light in Baku, then they should be in Ganja as well. Water supply will also be solved. Works are underway. We have received credits for this purpose. I assure you the policy of Azerbaijan President Heydar Aliyev will be continued.
I shall be always with you and engaged in hour problems. We shall jointly solve our problems. Azerbaijan will become a rich and strong state. We need support of youth for these duties. I sense this support. In Ganja, the Olympic Complex is functioning. I was informed on this and was pleased that the youth benefits the sports complex in their leisure time. This is useful for both physical and moral safety. I am confident that new generation of Azerbaijan will defend our lands.
Azerbaijan is already active at the international organizations. The Council of Europe recognizes Armenia as an aggressor.
This activity will be continued. Of course, we shall try to achieve peace way solution of the problem. But our patience is not unlimited. Azerbaijan has a strong army, courageous people. We are ready to liberate our lands. Thus, we must make Azerbaijan as strong, rich and powerful state.
I once again express my gratitude. You welcomed me sincerely and should know that I am sincere towards you as well.
Then, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev came to the Khan Bagi, beautiful place of Ganja, where he met with the public of the city. The residents expressed their satisfaction noting they see their future in Ilham Aliyev.
Internal minister Ramil Usubov, minister of transport Ziya Mammadov, minister of tax Fazil Mamadov, department chief of President Administration Yusif Humbatov, Members of Parliament and other officials attended the meetings in Ganja.