Azerbaijani FM informs his Dutch counterpart about situation on Lachin road
Baku, January 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with Deputy Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Minister of Foreign Affairs Wopke Hoekstra.
During the phone conversation, the parties discussed regional issues, including the progress of negotiations on a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the current situation around the Lachin road.
FM Bayramov noted that the reasons for the legitimate protest of the citizens of Azerbaijan are the looting of the country's natural resources, the misuse of the Lachin road, which was intended only for humanitarian purposes.
The FM also noted the groundlessness of accusations about an alleged "humanitarian catastrophe", the "blockade" of the road amid the fact that, since the beginning of peaceful protests, about 800 vehicles have already passed along this road without any obstacles, including vehicles of the Russian peacekeeping contingent and International Committee of the Red Cross, as well as Armenian ambulances.
Jeyhun Bayramov underlined that, as the first party to present the text of the peace agreement, the Azerbaijani side is ready to continue negotiations with Armenia in this direction in a short time.
During the phone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on other regional issues.