Azerbaijani FM meets with German scientist Michael Reinhard Hess
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with associate professor of Germany`s University of Giessen, scientist Michael Reinhard Hess.
During the meeting, scientist M. Hess presented the book “Shusha's heritage. History and development path of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan” to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. The scientist noted that the main purpose of writing the book is to acquaint readers with rich heritage of Karabakh and Shusha in the history of literature and culture of Azerbaijan. He said that the book will serve as a reliable source for those who conduct scientific research on Azerbaijan.
FM Bayramov expressed his gratitude to Michael Hess. He emphasized the importance of conducting research by foreign experts and scientists regarding the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, adding that the value of the book is high in this sense. The Minister noted that it is important to translate the book published in German into other foreign languages in the future.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wished German scientist Michael Hess success in his future activities.