Azerbaijan`s exports to Kuwait doubled in 2022
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
Head of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) Yusif Abdullayev has met with Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the country Abdullah Muhammad Almauidi as they hailed the fact that Azerbaijan-Kuwait trade turnover, including Azerbaijan’s exports to Kuwait doubled in 2022.
Head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev highlighted the business and investment promotion mechanisms applied in Azerbaijan, the activities of the agency in this field, as well as the support provided to entrepreneurs. He proposed to organize business forums and meetings between the two countries` businesspersons.
Ambassador Abdullah Muhammad Almauidi noted the potential for increasing mutual trade and investments, emphasizing the importance of expanding relations between the two countries` business circles.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in various fields of the economy.