Croatian parliamentary delegation visits “ASAN Service”
A delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the Croatian Parliament Davorko Vidović has today visited the “ASAN service” center.
The visitors were informed about the activities and innovations of “ASAN service” centers. It was noted that with the application of the most advanced information technologies, these Centers provide efficient and transparent access to key public and private services for citizens, foreign residents, as well as legal entities in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2015, the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network received the United Nations Public Service Award for the best public service delivery mechanism worldwide. That was in recognition of the Network as an international role model of establishing a citizen-oriented, modern, transparent, innovative and accessible public service delivery mechanism.
In 2023, Azerbaijan`s ASAN Service was also honoured with the “Best Government Service in the World” award as part of the World Government Summit`s Global Government Excellence Award program held in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates. The Global Government Excellence Award recognizes innovators who have excelled in providing government services around the world.
The delegation also familiarized themselves with the activities of “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center as well as “ABAD” legal entity which was established to support family businesses such as decorative-applied folk arts and agriculture.
As part of the visit, discussions were held on establishing cooperation between the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Croatian agency operating in the relevant field.