IRS Herencia magazine presents Azerbaijan in Argentina
Baku, May 5 (AZERTAC). The first issue of IRS Herencia magazine, Spanish version of IRS newspaper has been presented under the name "Azerbaijan - a country of mysterious sounds" as part of the International Book Fair in Buenos Aires.
The journal was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence. Opening the event attended by 200 people, Azerbaijani ambassador Mammad Ahmadzade spoke of development of cooperation between the two countries and steps to raise awareness about Azerbaijan in Argentine and other South American countries. He said IRS Herencia narrates about ancient and rich history, culture and arts of Azerbaijan.
Researcher at Argentine Center for Scientific and Technological Research and professor at the University of Buenos Aires, an expert on intercultural dialogue Veronica Gimenez Belivao shared her impressions of the visit to Azerbaijan in 2009.
IRS Herencia editor-in-chief Musa Marjanli spoke about IRS newspaper.
Representatives of the Armenian community in Argentina who attended the presentation ceremony attempted to disrupt the event by asking provocative and untrue questions regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which were followed a worthy response by ambassador Ahmadzade.
Provocative actions of Armenians were also prevented by criticism and pressure from the representatives of the Argentine public who came to the presentation.
So, persons of Armenian nationality who tried to disrupt the ceremony listened in silence to the realities of Azerbaijan to the end.