Leadership of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry visits unit of Signal Troops
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
Under the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities to improve the communications systems capabilities of the Azerbaijan Army are underway, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“On September 8, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense visited one of the military units of the Signal Troops. The leadership of the ministry inspected transport means, laboratories for the current and medium repairs of communications means, equipment, as well as other services administrative premises, and warehouses.
Minister Zakir Hasanov was informed of the equipment, purpose, and combat capabilities of command-staff vehicles, installed on the base of various types of wheeled vehicles, recently adopted into the armament to control combat operations.
Minister Hasanov gave relevant instructions to the command staff on further improvement of communications in the Azerbaijan Army”, the ministry said.