Swedish travelers visit liberated Khudafarin Bridge
Jabrayil, May 13, AZERTAC
The group of international travelers from the Swedish “Club100”' organization has today visited Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district as part of their trip to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur regions, familiarizing themselves with the liberated Khudafarin bridge.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that the visitors were informed about the liberation of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district and the Khudafarin Bridge by the courageous Azerbaijani Army led by Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev during the 44-day Patriotic War. They were also informed of the atrocities and traces of crime committed by Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan’s ancestral lands.
The Khudafarin Bridges are considered as the monuments of universal importance of Azerbaijani architecture. Located on the historical Silk Road, the 11-arched Khudafarin Bridge was built in the 11th-12th centuries, and the 15-arched Khudafarin Bridge in the 13th century.
During the Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district was subjected to massive destructions.
Following the liberation of Azerbaijani lands, a number of important projects are being implemented by the country in Eastern Zangezur region.