Youth from OIC member countries visit Victory Fair in Baku
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
The Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum - Eurasian Regional Center (ICYF-ERC) has organized a visit of OIC member states’ representatives living and studying in Azerbaijan to the “Victory” Fair of “YASHAT” Foundation, the Public Relations Department of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
According to the Agency, the main purpose of the visit was to show foreign students the results of Azerbaijan's victory in the Patriotic War, as well as contribute to the spreading of gained impressions within the OIC space.
Young people from 15 OIC countries were informed that by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, dated December 8, 2020, the “YASHAT” Foundation was established. The main goal of the Foundation is to create a platform for implementation of civil society initiatives, providing additional support to the measures, carried out by the state in the field of social protection of martyrs’ families and persons with disabilities, identified as a result of military operations, as well as ensuring transparency, accountability and public control in this sphere.
The Fair, held from October 29 to November 9, was organized on the theme “In the footsteps of Karabakh heroes”. The funds to be received from the Fair will be donated to the “YASHAT” Foundation to support the people wounded as a result of protection of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and families of martyrs.