International travelers visit "smart village" in Zangilan
A total of 24 travelers from 10 countries, who visited Azerbaijan, have been to the Eastern Zangazur economic region. The travelers from Denmark, Germany, the US, Singapore, Ukraine, Turkiye, Spain, Hungary, India and Sweden have arrived in Zangilan distrcit after visiting Khojavand, Shusha, Aghdam, Kalbajar and Lachin.
Like the other districts they visited, the guests witnessed the devastations committed during the occupation and the construction and building work being conducted by Azerbaijan at the present time.
When the international travelers were in Aghali village of Zangilan district, they were informed about the ongoing construction and building work there. It was noted that a complex comprising a monument and fountains called the Pigeon had been constructed in the square of the village to epitomize eternal provision of peace in the native lands, which were under occupation for about 30 years. The center of government services was also created there, as the district branch of “Azərpoçt” LLC, the “ASAN xidmət” center, the "DOST" center and the Center for Development of Small and Medium Business will operate in the village. The purpose is to ensure easy access of the inhabitants of the village to government services. There will be no need for the residents of the village to go to the center of the district in order to use the services offered by "ASAN" and "DOST". These centers will provide the inhabitants of the village with more than 100 services on social security and employment online. The citizens will address a social agent of "Dost" centers by video connection and the address will be handled right there.
"Smart solutions" are also envisioned for the "smart village" in the residential area. The aim is to decrease operational costs and increase the cost of living. The main issue is high speed internet, as the speed of the internet in Aghali village is many times faster than the average speed across the country.
Also, the Zangilan branch of Kapital Bank, agricultural laboratories, veterinary and plant protection departments and other public catering facilities have been created in the village.
The visitors were informed that the modern standards of urban construction had been applied in Aghali village. Such factors as "smart illumination" of the streets, construction of warmth and cold resistant houses, management of household waste and installation of solar energy panels are part of this concept.
The Gillmed sewing factory, a family health center (a medial point), a kindergarten and a secondary school have also been built in the village.
During the familiarization visit, information was also provided on the "smart village" economic management system. It was noted that the most advanced technologies would be applied in the village. Thus, the climate stations to be created there, will help obtain early warning of plant diseases, conduct irrigation in a planned way and receive weather forecasts. In addition, systems will be installed there to be able to remotely monitor pests and take high quality seasonal photos of farming lands and areas under investigation.
Besides, a scanner, which is capable of moving freely without any area restriction and making an analysis over a territory, a platform with capabilities of artificial intellect and forecasting analysis to carry out operations effectively and drone technologies, which are able to timely discover the problems that might arise during crop growing will play an important role in achieving high productivity, as well.
The pilot irrigation systems in Zangilan will also be supplied with the most state-of-the-art technologies. 5 pilot systems will be installed there, which will allow irrigation of 157 hectares of land.
In a word, all the three components of the "smart village" concept – "smart"public administration, "smart" infrastructure and services and, at the same time, "smart" economic and business environment have been created in Aghali village.